Fumetti News

Eisner Awards 2017: Ecco tutti i vincitori

Durante la notte al San Diego Comic-con sono stati annunciati i vincitori degli Eisner Awards 2017, il corrispettivo degli Oscar nel mondo dei fumetti.

Ecco tutti i vincitori:

Best Short Story

  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” di Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
  • “The Dark Nothing,” di Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Good Boy,” di Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
  • “Monday,” di W. Maxwell Prince e John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
  • “Mostly Saturn,” di Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” di Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, di Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, di Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, e Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Blammo #9, di Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, di Ed Brubaker e Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Sir Alfred #3, di Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
  • Your Black Friend, di Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series

  • Astro City, di Kurt Busiek e Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
  • Kill or Be Killed, di Ed Brubaker e Sean Phillips (Image)
  • The Mighty Thor, di Jason Aaron e Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
  • Paper Girls, di Brian K. Vaughan e Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • Saga, di Brian K. Vaughan e Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Archangel, di William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, e Tom Palmer (IDW)
  • Briggs Land, di Brian Wood e Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
  • Han Solo, di Marjorie Liu e Mark Brooks (Marvel)
  • Kim and Kim, di Magdalene Visaggio e Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
  • The Vision, di Tom King e Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
  • We Stand on Guard, di Brian K. Vaughan e Steve Skroce (Image)

Best New Series

  • Black Hammer, di Jeff Lemire e Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
  • Clean Room, di Gail Simone e Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, di Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, e Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
  • Mockingbird, di Chelsea Cain e Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, di James Sturm (Toon)
  • Burt’s Way Home, di John Martz (Koyama)
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! di Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), di Jennifer L. Holm e Matthew Holm (Random House Books for Young Readers)
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, di Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

  • The Drawing Lesson, di Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
  • Ghosts, di Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, di Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
  • Rikki, adapted da Norm Harper e Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, di MK Reed e Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, di John Allison (Oni)
  • Batgirl, di Hope Larson e Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
  • Jughead, di Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, e Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Monstress, di Marjorie Liu e Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, di Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, di Ryan North e Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, di Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, di Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Jughead, di Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, e Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, di Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, di G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology

  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, curata da David Schilter e Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
  • Island Magazine, curata da Brandon Graham e Emma Rios (Image)
  • Kramers Ergot 9, curata da Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, curata da Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)
  • Love Is Love, curata da Sarah Gaydos e Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, di Paul Dini e Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, di Sandrine Revel (NBM)
  • March (Book Three), di John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, e Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, di Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, di Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, di Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, di Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
  • Exits, di Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
  • Mooncop, di Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Patience, di Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, di Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Demon, di Jason Shiga (First Second)
  • Incomplete Works, di Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
  • Last Look, di Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Meat Cake Bible, di Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, di Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
  • She’s Not into Poetry, di Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Equinoxes, di Cyril Pedrosa (NBM)
  • Irmina, di Barbara Yelin (SelfMadeHero)
  • Love: The Lion, di Frédéric Brémaud e Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, di Jean “Moebius” Giraud (Dark Horse)
  • Wrinkles, di Paco Roca (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, di Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, di Inio Asano (VIZ Media)
  • orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, di Ichigo Takano (Seven Seas)
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, di Toshio Ban e Tezuka Productions (Stone Bridge Press)
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 di Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, di Kenji Tsuruta (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, di Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, curata da Philip Nel e Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, curata da Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • The Realist Cartoons, curata da Paul Krassner e Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, curata da Jeet Heer e Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

  • The Complete Neat Stuff, di Peter Bagge, curata da Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, curata da Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, curata da David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
  • Trump: The Complete Collection, di Harvey Kurtzman e altri, curata da Denis Kitchen e John Lind (Dark Horse)
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, di Sam Glanzman,curata da Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
  • Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
  • Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In(Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, di Oliver Sava e altri, www.avclub.com
  • Comic Riffs blog, di Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/new/comic-riffs/
  • Critical Chips, curata da Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
  • PanelPatter.com, curata da Rob McMonigal
  • WomenWriteAboutComics.com, curata da Megan Purdy e Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, di Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, di Florentino Flórez e Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, di Michael Tisserand (Harper)
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, curata da Bhob Stewart e J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
  • More Heroes of the Comics, di Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, con saggi di Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, di Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, di Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, di Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, di Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, design di Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, design diKeeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, design di Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Realist Cartoons, design di Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, design di Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

  • Bird Boy, di Anne Szabla, http://bird-boy.com
  • Deja Brew, di Teneka Stotts e Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
  • Jaeger, di Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
  • The Middle Age, di Steve Conley, steveconley.com/the-middle-age
  • On Beauty, di Christina Tran,  sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/

Best Digital Comic

  • Bandette, di Paul Tobin e Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
  • Edison Rex, di Chris Roberson e Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
  • Helm, di Jehanzeb Hasan e Mauricio Caballero, www.crookshaw.com/helm/
  • On a Sunbeam, di Tillie Walden, www.onasunbeam.com
  • Universe!, di Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

  • Comicazi, Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke. Somerville, MA
  • The Comic Bug, Jun Goeku, Mike Wellman. Manhattan Beach, CA
  • Illusive Comics and Games, Anna Warren Cebrian. Santa Clara, CA
  • Kingpin Books, Mário Freitas. Lisbon, Portugal
  • Space Cadets Collection Collection, Jen King. Oak Ridge North, TX

Bill Finger Award Winners

  • Jack Kirby
  • Bill Messner-Loebs

Russ Manning Award

  • Rafael de Latorre, artist of Animosity and Superzero (AfterShock)
  • Riana Dorsey, artist of Cloud Riders (Hashtag Comics)
  • Mindy Lee, artist of Bounty (Dark Horse)
  • Leila Leiz, artist of Alters (AfterShock)
  • Anne Szabla, writer/artist of Bird-Boy (Dark Horse)

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

  • Joe Ferrara
  • Marc Andreyko

Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame

Scelti dalla giuria:

  • Milt Gross (1895–1953)
  • H. G. Peter (1880–1958)
  • Antonio Prohías (1921–1998)
  • Dori Seda (1950–1988)

Scelti dai votanti:

  • Gilbert Hernandez e Jaime Hernandez
  • George Perez
  • Walt Simonson
  • Jim Starlin

Commenti

Commenti

About the author

Andrea Bellusci

Andrea Bellusci

Sono un appassionato di Serie tv, videogiochi, cinema e fumetti che ha deciso di riversare le sue passioni su Facebook e Youtube!!